Office of the Registrar

1st Semester SY 2016-2017 Courses Offering

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
AE 1 Introduction to Agricultural Engineering 2.0
AE 1.1 Introduction to Agricultural Engineering 1.0
AE 4 Experimental Designs for Agricultural Research 2.0
AE 4.1 Experimental Designs for Agricultural Research 1.0
AF 155 Biotechnology in Agroforestry 3.0
AF 157 Agroforestry System & Management 3.0
AF 162 Upland Development 3.0
Ag Gen 1 Genetics in Agriculture 2.0
Ag Gen 1.1 Genetics in Agriculture 1.0
Ag Micro 1 Agricultural Microbiology 2.0
Ag Micro 1.1 Agricultural Microbiology 1.0
Agro 103 Industrial Crop Production 2.0
Agro 103.1 Industrial Crop Production 1.0
Agro 105 Root and Legume Crops Production and Management 2.0
Agro 105.1 Root and Legume Crops Production and Management 1.0
Agro 115 Root & Tuber Crops 3.0
Agro 117 Sloping Land Farming 3.0
Agro 150 Methods in Plant Breeding 3.0
Agro 196a Seminar & Field Trip I 1.0
Agro 199 Thesis 3.0
Agro 21 Introduction to Agronomy 2.0
Agro 21.1 Introduction to Agronomy 1.0
ANSC 178 Poultry Production 2.0
ANSC 178.1 Poultry Production 1.0
ANSC 2 Introduction to Livestock & Poultry Production 2.0
ANSC 2.1 Introduction to Livestock & Poultry Production 1.0
ANSC 73 Principles of Animal Breeding 2.0
ANSC 73.1 Principles of Animal Breeding 1.0
ANSC 75 Livestock Sanitation & Disease Control 2.0
ANSC 75.1 Livestock Sanitation & Disease Control 1.0
ANSC 77 Principles of Livestock & Poultry Feeding 2.0
ANSC 77.1 Principles of Livestock & Poultry Feeding 1.0
APT 27 Forage and Pasture Management 3.0
APT 29 Beef Production Technology 3.0
APT 31 Animal Sanitation and Disease Control 3.0
APT 33 Goat and Sheep Production Technology 3.0
APT 35 Introduction to Dairy Technology 3.0
APT 37 Slaughter and Meat Evaluation 3.0
APT 40 Animal Breeding Technology 3.0
AS 151 Poultry Science I 3.0
AS 152 Poultry Science II 3.0
AS 182 Dairy Cattle Science II 3.0
AS 184 Buffalo & Equine Science 3.0
AS 190 Research Proposal 2.0
AS 196A Seminar in Animal Science 1.0
CPT 57 Vegetable Production Technology 3.0
CPT 59 Nursery and Plant Propagation Technology 3.0
CPT 61 Cut-flower Production Technology 3.0
CPT 63 Rice and Corn Production Technology 3.0
CPT 64 Root Crops & Legumes Production Technology 3.0
CPT 65 Post-Harvest Technology 3.0
CPT 66 Pest Identification and Control Technology 3.0
Crop Prot 2 Approaches and Practices in Pests Management 2.0
Crop Prot 2.1 Approaches and Practices in Pests Management 1.0
Crop Prot. 1 Principles to Crop Protection (lec) 2.0
Crop Prot. 1.1 Principles to Crop Protection (lab) 1.0
Crop Sci 2 Practices of Crop Production 2.0
Crop Sci 2.1 Practices of Crop Production 1.0
FBS 133 Wildlife Management 3.0
FBS 137 Forest Ecology 3.0
FBS 151 Forest Biology 3.0
FBS 154 Tree Physiology 3.0
FBS 155 Forest Pathology 3.0
FBS 71 Geology & Forest Soils 3.0
FBS 77 Tree Physiology 3.0
FM 51 Farm Mechanization 3.0
FOR 196 Seminar 2.0
FOR 199 Thesis 3.0
FOR 55 Technical Drawing 2.0
For Tech 51 Forest Nursery 2 3.0
For Tech 52 Wood Structure & Identification 3.0
FRM 135 Forest Resources Econ. & Finance 3.0
FRM 171 Social Forestry & Extension 3.0
FRM 173 Silviculture 3.0
FRM 174 Intro to For. Resource Mgt. 3.0
FRM 175 For. Econ. & Finance 3.0
FRM 73 Silviculture 3.0
FRM 75 Land Use, Laws and Administration 3.0
FS 41 Introduction to Farming Systems 2.0
FS 41.1 Introduction to Farming Systems 1.0
Hort 106 Plant Propagation & Nursery Mgt. 3.0
Hort 109 Principles and Practices of Plan Propagation and Nursery Management 2.0
Hort 109.1 Principles and Practices of Plan Propagation and Nursery Management 1.0
Hort 31 Introduction to Horticulture 2.0
Hort 31.1 Introduction to Horticulture 1.0
Soils 1 Principles of Soil Science 2.0
Soils 1.1 Principles of Soil Science 1.0
Soils 51 Principles of Soil Science 3.0
WST 139 Wood Physics & Chemistry 3.0
WST 164 For. Products Utilization 3.0
WST 79 Wood Structure & Identification 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Acctg 11 Principles of Accounting I 3.0
Acctg 12 Principles of Accounting II 3.0
Acctg 121 Financial Accounting & Reporting 1 6.0
Acctg 123 Financial Accounting & Reporting 3 3.0
Acctg 13 Financial Accounting 3.0
Acctg 131 Advanced Accounting 1 3.0
Acctg 132 Advanced Accounting 2 3.0
Acctg 133 Advanced Accounting 3 3.0
Acctg 142 Management Accounting 2 3.0
Acctg 143 Management Accounting 3 3.0
Acctg 151 Auditing 1 6.0
Acctg 160 Synthesis 1.0
BL 1 Law on Obligations & Contracts 3.0
BL 1 Obligations & Contract 3.0
BL 2 Law on Business Organizations 3.0
Bus E 66 New Enterprise Development in the Phil. Environment 3.0
Bus F 71 Business Finance 3.0
Bus IT 1 IT Fundamentals 3.0
Bus IT 4 Accounting Information System 3.0
Bus L 76 Obligation and Contracts 3.0
Bus Math 79 Math of Investment 3.0
Bus Math 81 Quantitative Methods in Business 3.0
Bus Math 81 Quantittive Techniques in Business 3.0
Econ 1 Introduction to Economics, Taxation, Reform and Cooperative 3.0
Econ 60 Microeconomics 3.0
Econ 61 Macroeconomics 3.0
Entrep 102N Project Identification and Evaluation 3.0
Entrep 109 Entrepreneurship Competency Development 3.0
Entrep 196 Special Topics in Entrepreneurship 3.0
Fin 1N Basic Finance 3.0
Fin 3N Financial Management 2 3.0
Mgt 101 Principles of Management 3.0
Mgt 103 Human Resource Management 3.0
Mgt 105 Management Information System 3.0
Mgt 106 Productivity and Quality Management 3.0
Mgt 107 Executive Leadership Development 3.0
Mgt 109n Good Governance & Social Responsibility: Issues & Concern 3.0
Mgt 11 Principles of Management 3.0
Mgt 110 Global & International Trade 3.0
Mgt 12 Human Behavior in Organizations 3.0
Mgt 13 Human Resource Management 3.0
Mgt 14 Production & Operations Management 3.0
Mgt 198 Management Research 3.0
Mktg 101N1 Fundamentals of Marketing 6.0
Mktg 104 Advertising 3.0
Mktg 108 Consumer Behavior 3.0
Mktg 11 Introduction to Marketing 3.0
Tax 1 Income Taxation 3.0
Tax 51 Business Taxation 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Fish 100 Aquaculture 4.0
Fish 150 Aquaculture 5.0
Fish 156 Fish Health Management 4.0
Fish 160 Philippine Fishing Ground 3.0
Fish 161 Capture Fisheries 5.0
Fish 180 Post Harvest Fisheries 5.0
Fish 181 Post Harvest Fisheries 5.0
Fish 185 Post Harvest Handling and Low Temperature Preservation (Lec) 2.0
Fish 185.2 Post Harvest Handling and Low Temperature Preservation (Lab) 2.0
Fish 190 Meteorology 3.0
Fish 194 Fisheries Entrepreneurship 3.0
Fish 196 Seminar 1.0
Fish 198 Research Methods 3.0
Fish 199 Special Problem 3.0
Fish 62 Meteorology 3.0
Fish 64 Aquatic Ecology 3.0
Fish 65 Aquatic Resources 3.0
Fish 66 Fisheries Statistics 3.0
Fish 95 Fisheries Extension 3.0
Fish Tech 150 Fish Biochemistry 3.0
Fish Tech 155 Fish Microbiology 3.0
Fish Tech 160 Traditional Fish Processing Methods 5.0
Fish Tech 165 Low Temperature Preservation 3.0
Fish Tech 197 Practicum (500 Hrs) 3.0
Fish Tech 4 General Fisheries and Laws 3.0
Fish Tech 50 Ichthyology 4.0
Fish Tech 55 Aquatic Ecology 3.0
Fish Tech 60 Basic Meteorology and Oceanography 3.0
Fish Tech 65 Fish Health 3.0
Fish Tech 70 Aquaculture I 3.0
FT 155 Fish Microbiology 4.0
FT 165 Fish Processing Equipment and Machineries 2.0
FT 197 Practicum 6.0
FT 55 Aquatic Ecology 5.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Foreign Language Foreign Language Elective 3.0
HRM 104/96 Hotel & Restaurant Cost Control 3.0
HRM 105/97 Human Resource Management in Hospitality Industry 3.0
HRM 111 H/R Facilities Lay-out, Design, Sanitation and Safety 3.0
HRM 119 Bartending 3.0
HRM 53 Principle of Tourism 2 3.0
HRM 56 Culinary Arts 3.0
HRM 62 Tourism Planning & Devt. 3.0
HRM 63 Events Management 3.0
HRM 64 Entrepreneurship and Business Planning 3.0
HRM 92 Front Office Procedures (NC II) 3.0
HRM 93 Food & Beverage Procedures (NC II) 3.0
HRM 95 Banquet, Function & Catering Services 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
CSc 1 Introduction to Computers 3.0
CSc 102 Computer Programming II 3.0
CSc 124 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3.0
CSc 141 Discrete Mathematics 3.0
CSc 181N Software Engineering 4.0
DEST 131 Basic Electronic Circuits III 1.0
DEST 131.1 Basic Electronic Circuits III (Lab) 1.0
DEST 132 Computer Organization and Architecture I 1.0
DEST 132.1 Computer Organization and Architecture I (Lab) 1.0
DESTB 133 Computer Networks and Data Communication I 1.0
DESTB 133.1 Computer Networks and Data Communication I (Lab) 1.0
DESTB 134 Computer Repair and Maintenance II 2.0
DESTB 134.1 Computer Repair and Maintenance II (Lab) 1.0
DESTB 135 Introduction to Operating System I 1.0
DESTB 135.1 Introduction to Operating System I (Lab) 1.0
DESTB 136 Fundamentals of Computing 2.0
DESTB 136.1 Fundamentals of Computing (Lab) 1.0
IS 132 Project Management and Quality Systems 3.0
IT 100 IT Fundamentals 3.0
IT 111 Digital Techniques Fundamentals 3.0
IT 122 Computer Networks 3.0
IT 123 Multimedia Applications & Authoring Tools 3.0
IT 155 Introduction to Operating Systems 3.0
IT 180 Data Warehousing and Data Mining 3.0
IT 183 Database Security, Admin & Management 3.0
IT 186 Modern Query Languages 3.0
IT 189 Knowledge Based Systems 3.0
IT 192 CAPSTONE Project 2 3.0
IT 193 Special Topics in IT 3.0
TD 111 Basic Drafting 2.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Bio 1 Basic Biology 3.0
Bio 101 Introduction to Biological Sciences (lec) 2.0
Bio 101.1 Introduction to Biological Sciences (lab) 1.0
Bio 103 Fundamentals of Plant Biology (lec) 2.0
Bio 103.1 Fundamentals of Plant Biology (lab) 2.0
Bio 106 General Genetics 4.0
Bio 108 Cell Biology (lec) 2.0
Bio 108.2 Cell Biology (lab) 2.0
Bio 127 General Microbiology (Lec) 2.0
Bio 127.2 General Microbiology (Lab) 2.0
Bot 1 General Botany 5.0
Che 31 Basic Chemical Engineering Calculation 3.0
ESc 196 Undergraduate Seminar 2.0
ESc 199 Undergraduate Thesis 3.0
ESc 32 Terrestrial Ecology 3.0
ESc 33 Aquatic Ecology 3.0
ESc 34 Envi. Chem. and Toxicology 3.0
ESc 35 Physical Geography, Meteorology and Oceanography 3.0
ESc 36 Elem. Surveying and Remote Sensing 3.0
ESc 37 Envi. Resource Economics and Accounting 3.0
ESc 51 Watershed Management 3.0
ESc 52 Microbiology for Environmental Studies 4.0
ESc 53 Solid Waste Management 3.0
MB 114 Marine Plankton 4.0
MB 115 Marine Plants 4.0
MB 130 Marine Biodiversity 3.0
MB 141 Physiology of Marine Organism 4.0
MB 161 Developmental Biology of Marine Organism 4.0
MB 192 Marine Resource Management 3.0
MB 199 Undergraduate Thesis 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Chem 12 Fundamentals of Chemistry (lec) 3.0
Chem 12 Fundamentals of Chemistry (lec) 3.0
Chem 12.1 Fundamentals of Chemistry (Lab) 1.0
Chem 12.1 Fundamentals of Chemistry (Lab) 1.0
Chem 16 General Chemistry II (lec) 3.0
Chem 16.2 General Chemistry II (lab) 2.0
Chem 181 Environmental Chemistry 2.0
Chem 183 Food Chemistry 1.0
Chem 185 Chemical Toxicology 1.0
Chem 31 Introduction to Organic and Biochemistry (lec) 4.0
Chem 31.1 Introduction to Organic and Biochemistry (lab) 1.0
Chem 45 Elementary Biochemistry (lec) 3.0
Chem 45.1 Elem Biochemistry (lab) 1.0
Chem 70 Physical Chemistry 3.0
Math 1 Introduction to College Mathematics 3.0
Math 105 Geometric Structures 3.0
Math 106 Elementary Number Theory 3.0
Math 125 Abstract Algebra 3.0
Math 15 College Trigonometry 3.0
Math 17 Algebra and Trigonometry 6.0
Math 2 College Algebra 3.0
Math 25 History of Mathematics 3.0
Math 31 Elementary Statistics 3.0
Math 42 Calculus for Life Sciences 5.0
Math 61 Analytic Geometry and Calculus II 6.0
Math 7 Plane & Solid Geometry 3.0
Phys 1 Physics for Health & General Science Students 3.0
Phys 11 Introduction to Physics I (lec) 3.0
Phys 11.1 Introduction to Physics I (lab) 1.0
Phys 11.9 Introduction to Physics I (lab) 1.0
Phys 12 Introduction to Physics II (lec) 3.0
Phys 12.1 Introduction to Physics II (lab) 1.0
Stat 32 Statistics for Management Science 3.0
Stat 32 Business Statistics 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
CITE 102 Environmental Education 1.0
CITE 103 Teaching Multigrade Classes 1.0
CITE 1S Contemporary Issues & Trends in Education for Secondary Teachers 1 1.0
CITE 3S Contemporary Issues & Trends in Education for Secondary Teachers 3 1.0
Ed 101N Social Dimensions of Education 3.0
Ed 102 Human Growth, Development & Learning 3.0
Ed 102N Human Growth, Development & Learning 3.0
Ed 105B Educational Technology 2 3.0
Ed 107 Principles & Methods of Teaching 3.0
Ed 110N The Teaching Profession 3.0
Ed 121 Social Dimensions of Education 3.0
Ed 122 Child and Adolescent Development 3.0
Ed 122PRT Child and Adolescent Development 3.0
Ed 123 The Teaching Profession 3.0
Ed 123PRT The Teaching Profession 3.0
Ed 124 Facilitating Learning 3.0
Ed 124PRT Facilitating Learning 3.0
Ed 125.1PRT Educational Technology (Lab) 1.0
Ed 125PRT Educational Technology (Lec) 2.0
Ed 126 Educational Technology II 3.0
Ed 126 Educational Technology II (lec) 2.0
Ed 126.1 Educational Technology II (lab) 1.0
Ed 127 Assessment of Student's Learning I 3.0
Ed 128 Assessment of Students Learning II 3.0
Ed 129 Principles of Teaching I 3.0
Ed 132 Developmental Reading II 3.0
Ed 133 Curriculum Development 3.0
Ed 197PRT Practice Teaching 6.0
EdSc 132 Herbal Medicine 3.0
EdSc 133 Elementary Chemistry 3.0
EdSc 137 Science Instrumentation Workshop 3.0
EdSc 139 Selected Topics in Math for Science Teachers 3.0
EdSc 140 Environmental Science 3.0
EdSc 141 Fund of Geology 3.0
EdSc 142 Chemistry for Secondary Teachers 3.0
EdSc 143 Elements of Geography 3.0
EdSc 144 Physics for Secondary Teachers 3.0
EdSc 145 History and Philosophy of Science 3.0
EdSc 147 Anatomy and Physiology 3.0
EdSc 149 Ecology for Secondary Teachers 3.0
EdSc 151 Oceanography & Meteorology 3.0
EdSc 197 Practice Teaching 6.0
EdSc 198 Methods of Research 3.0
EdSc 199 Undergraduate Thesis 3.0
EDSC 199N Research in Science Education 3.0
FS 1 Observation: The School 1.0
FS 102 On Becoming a Teacher 1.0
FS 104 Learning Assessment Strategy 1.0
FS 106 Exploring the Curriculum 1.0
FS 1PRT Learners Development and Environment 1.0
FS 2PRT On Becoming a Teacher 1.0
FS 3 Microteaching 2.0
FS 3PRT Technology in the Learning Environment 1.0
FS 4 Team Teaching 2.0
Math Ed 103 Mathematical Investigation & Modeling 3.0
Math Ed 104 Seminar on Technology in Mathematics 3.0
Math Ed 105 Arithmetic No. Theory and Business Math for Elementary Teachers 3.0
Values Ed 1 Values Education 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Com Stud 50 Introduction to Communication Studies 3 3.0
CSc 109 Social, Ethical & Professional Issues 3.0
Eng 1 Study and Thinking Skills 3.0
Eng 115 Language Testing 3.0
Eng 175 Survey of Asian Literature 3.0
Eng 3 Speech Communication 3.0
Eng 4 Introduction to Literature 3.0
Eng 50 Introduction to the Study of Language 3 3.0
Eng 7 Public Speaking 3.0
Eng 70C Child Literature 3.0
Eng 8 Technical Writing 3.0
Eng 80 Intensive Reading 3.0
Eng 9 Advanced Grammar and Composition 3.0
Eng 99 Literary Criticism 3.0
Eng Ed 4 Remedial Instruction in English 3.0
Eng Ed 5 Language Curriculum for Secondary Schools 3.0
Fil 1 Sining ng Komunikasyon 3.0
Fil 1 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3.0
Fil 103 Maikling Kwento 3.0
Fil 2 Pagbabasa at Pagsusulat sa Ibat-ibang Disiplina 3.0
Fil 3 Retorika 3.0
Hist 1 Philippine History 3.0
Hist 3 History of Filipino Muslims & the IPs of Minsupala 3.0
Hist 5 Life and Works of Rizal 3.0
Hist 80 World Geography 3.0
Hum 1 Introduction to Humanities 3.0
Hum Elect. World Culture or Fine Arts 3.0
LIS 10 Responsive & Responsible Use of Library and Electronic Resources 3.0
NSTP (CWTS) 1 NSTP - Civic Welfare Training Service I 3.0
NSTP (ROTC) 1 NSTP - Reserve Officers Training Corps I 3.0
PE 1 Physical Fitness and Health 2.0
PE 2 Martial Arts/Dance 2.0
PE 3 Individual and Dual Sports 2.0
PE 4 Team Sports 2.0
Philo 2 Argumentation in Contemporary Society 3.0
Pol Sci 2 Philippine Government, Const Land Ref Taxn Fam & Popn.,Educ 3.0
Pol Sci 2 Philippine Government, Const Agrn Ref Taxn w/ Popn & Fam Planng.,Educ 3.0
Pol Sci 4 Politics and Governance 3.0
Psych 20 Business Psychology 3.0
Soc Sci A Elementary Sociology 3.0
Soc Sci B History of the Filipino People, their Institutions and Heroes 3.0
Socio 1 Introduction to Sociology 3.0
Tech Eng 1 Technical English 1 3.0
COURSE CODE DESCRIPTION UNITS
Aqua 299 Masters Thesis (RESIDENCY) 6.0
Educ 201 Psychology Foundation of Education 3.0
Educ 206 Methods of Research and Statistics 3.0
EnSci 230 Meteorology and Climatology 3.0
EnSci 299 Masters Thesis 6.0
EnSci 299* Masters Thesis (RESIDENCY) 6.0
Math Ed 234 Selected Topics in Algebra & Trigonometry 3.0
Math Ed 241 Basic Analysis 3.0
Math Ed 290 Seminar in Mathematics Education 1.0
MB 400* Doctoral Dissertation (RESIDENCY) 12.0
SciEd 220 Selected Topics for Mathematics Teacher 2.0
SciEd 250 Earth & Space Science 4.0
SciEd 264 Anatomy, Physiology & Herbal Medicine 3.0
SDS 201 Foundations of Sustainable Development 3.0
SDS 204 Environmental Laws, Policies and Ethics 2.0
SDS 205 Administration of Sustainable Development Programs 2.0
SDS 248 Aquatic Ecological and Resource Management 2.0
SDS 283 Information, Education and Communication for Sustainable Development 2.0
SDS 284 Information and Communication Technologies for Sustainable Development 2.0
SDS 296A Seminar A 1.0
SDS 400 Doctoral Dissertation 12.0