Extension

Extension
Contact
Office of the Director for Extension
  • Dr. Renato D. Boniao - Director
  • Prof. Mariefe B. Quiñones - Asistant Director
  • Mr. Rustan C. Eballe - Staff
  • Ms. Maria Liza F. Jaudian - Staff

Information for

Vission

  • The MSUN extension with relevant, programmatic, and creative trainings and interventions that are mindful of community’s needs leading to economic development and transformation.

Mission

  • MSUN endeavors to transform communities proactively through relevant trainings and intervention.

Goals

The MSUN extension endeavors:
To develop and sustain a pool of multi-disciplinary experts to serve the needs of the community

  • To promote holistic developments and transformation of individuals and communities through trainings and intervention;
  • To provide wide access to information;
  • To promote gender-sensitive programs;
  • To establish and sustain linkages;

Skills Training and Livelihood Development

  1. Waste recovery economy
    • Ms. Delyn M. Bucay – project leader
    • Mr. Manolito E. Parungao - member
    • Mr. Heslie Ree P. Pontillo – member
    • Ms. Junaissah Nissi Degoma – member
    • Mr. Felix C. Villaluz - member
  2. Computer Literacy Training for Elementary School Teachers
    • Ms. Lilibeth P. Coronel- Project Leader
    • Ms. Shiela Marie D. Roxas - member
    • Mr. Rafael J. Vicente - member
    • Ms. Flordeline A. Cadeliña - member
    • Mr. Raul R. Ledesma - member
    • Mr. Diorey Q. Potestas - member
    • Mr. Mark Jupeth A. Sancho - member
  3. SOAP AND WINE MAKING
    • Ms. Maria Alma D. Quiao- project leader
    • Prof. Grace I. Prado - member
    • Ms. Maria Felmie R. Isolana - member
    • Ms. Floremie C. Bagayna – member
    • Ms. Winnielyn M. Jarlata – member
    • Ms. Aida D. Perpetua- member
    • Mr. Edward Rowe M. Aleluya - member
  4. Household-based Chrysanthemum Production
    • Mr. Eric John D. Florida – project leader
    • Mr. Crisologo A. Tagupa - member
    • Ms. Jolibe B. Llido - member
    • Ms. Shira Y. Cimafranca - member
  5. Best Nursery Management Practices (Backyard Level)
    • Mr. Edgar D. Castañarea – project leader
    • Ms. Jackie Lou Z. Dacula - member
  6. SMART-C2 (Swine Management: Adaptive production Practices and Resilient technologies toward Climate Change)
    • Mr. Jerico M. Consolacion – project leader
    • Ms. Mechie Ann S. Clar - member
    • Ms. Richelle A. Niepes- member
  7. Bookeeping for Non-degree Holders
    • Mr. Karem A. Palmes, CPA – project leader
    • Ms. Devorrah Shane L. Bagares, CPA - member
  8. Skill Enhancement Training on Housekeeping, Table Skirting, Flower Arrangement, and Buffet Setup for TLE Teachers in Naawan, Misamis Oriental
    • Mr. Rhoy F. Castillo- Project Leader
    • Ms. Valeria Anne Rose Q. Pontillo- Member
    • Ms. Brigida Q. Alas- Member
    • Ms. Manilyn M. Garcia- Member
    • Mr. Stephen John V. Magoncia- Member
  9. Production of Paper Briquettes and Paper Flower
    • Ms.Rosalina L. Divinagracia - Project Leader
    • Mr. Lodelieto P. Solano - Member
    • Mr. Rex C. Villaroza - Member
    • Mr. Jaypee Roxas - Member
    • Mr.Rex Anthony G. Buado - Member
    • Ms.Marialyn R. Jaca - Member
    • Ms. Marilyn B. Areola - Member
    • Ms. Jollibee G. Alindajao - Member
    • Ms.Ruth D. Gaid - Member
    • Ms.Desheree G. Preciado - Member
    • Ms.Ethelyn Abaday - Member
  10. Production and Marketing Strategy of steamed buns (Siopao)
    • Ms. Marites A. Sabilla - Project leader
    • Ms. Juvy S. Arjona - Member
    • Ms. Valentina C. Ole - Member
    • Ms. Marfelie A. Revelo - Member
    • Mr. Paul Adriane O. Pacquiao - Member
    • Mr. Nilo A. Preciado, Jr. - Member
    • Ms. Sylvia C. Labial - Member
    • Mr. Jan Cleo Canoy - Member
    • Mr. Juvany M. Kiamco - Member
    • Ms. Geraldine O. Ugmad - Member
  11. Production and Marketing Strategy of Turon de Pie
    • Ms. Djannez M. Dadole – project leader
    • Mr. Heidie Amor A. Parcia - member
    • Ms. Daniza Mae J. Calimot – member
  12. Production and Marketing Strategy of Root Crop Cakes (Cassava and Ube)
    • Ms. Benna G. Arnejo- Project Leader
    • Ms. Mechelle Ann V. Villote - Member
    • Mr. Sancho B. Saguing - Member
    • Ms. Helen V. Idnay - Member
    • Mr. Kenny B. Anay - Member
    • Ms. Miza T. Pagara - Member
    • Ms. Virene Michelle M. Parcia - Member
  13. Production and Marketing Strategy of Peanut and Coconut Cookies
    • Ms. Rosevel B. Colegado - Project Leader
    • Ms. Fe Chio - Member
    • Ms. Fe Z. Baang - Member
    • Ms. Shuni R. Sameon - Member
    • Ms. Dulce Ann L. Gaid - Member
    • Ms. Charry Altamia - Member
  14. Production and Marketing Strategy of Yema and Choco Balls
    • Ms. Bella S. Amarga
    • Ms. Marilyn T. Villadolid
    • Dr. Arlene C. Dolotallas
    • Ms. Bella C. Mugot
    • Ms. Desheree Judena G. Preciado
    • Ms. Serpolette V. Bohol
    • Ms. Eden Rose N. Macalong
    • Mr. Leemarc C. Alia
    • Mr. Fernan Q. Abragan
    • Ms. Nerissa D. Roa
    • Ms. Odette D. Otero
    • Ms. Analee M. Vequizo
    • Ms. Gergie A. Ambato
    • Ms. Rovi Nofel C. Ablin
    • Ms. Kristy Yvonne R. Caballero
    • Ms. Shajanie Myr D. Hataas
    • Ms. Luzviminda B. Maloloy-on
    • Dr. Blessa Kay F. Caballero
    • Mr. Jerry Chem M. Marilla
    • Ms. Lovely A. Parungao
    • Ms. Dinah Kendra S. Amarga
    • Emmylou A. Emperador
    • Ruth T. Manco
  15. Community Based Disaster Risk Reduction Management
    • Prof. Renoir A. Abrea – project leader
    • Dr. Milagros Hambre – member
    • Department Chair (1)